← ReelRecs guides

Understand your ReelRecs DNA and the patterns in your favorites

My Stats turns the movies and shows you rate into a picture of your taste. Open Feed → My Stats for your ReelRecs DNA, favorite genres, creative people and comparisons. Use a pattern you recognize to explore another title, or see where your favorites surprise you.

On this page

MY STATS / DNA

See the patterns in your rated titles.

One profile’s genre mix, made easy to read.

Action57%
Drama55%
Thriller42%

Look beyond a favorite title to see the kinds of stories you keep choosing.

Representative illustration using captured My Stats values. Percentages show the share of one person’s rated titles. A title can belong to more than one genre.

Recognize what keeps bringing you back

You may describe yourself as a science-fiction fan, then discover that emotional stories and high tension connect your highest ratings across several genres. You might think you follow particular actors, while the same writer keeps appearing behind your favorites.

My Stats makes those patterns visible. Open Feed → My Stats. The overview gives you a ReelRecs DNA summary and cards drawn from the titles you have rated. Choose Explore Your Stats or a card’s See all link to investigate something that catches your attention.

You can enjoy the portrait on its own. When a pattern gives you an idea for your next watch, return to Discover or open a relevant title and check its personal fit.

Start with your genres, then look closer

The illustration above uses one real profile’s genre shares: 57% Action, 55% Drama and 42% Thriller. Those percentages describe that person’s rated titles. A film can belong to several genres, so the bars can add up to more than 100%.

The useful finding is the combination. A person who rates both action and drama may care about the relationship inside an adventure as much as its set pieces. Open the genre’s highest-rated titles and see which films produced the pattern. The titles give the label meaning.

That is also a useful way to escape a repetitive search. If the characters in your favorite action films matter most, try a character-driven action choice or explore a drama with a similar pull.

Find the view that answers your question

Your questionMy Stats viewWhat to look for
What kinds of stories do I rate most?Genre BreakdownGenre shares and your highly rated titles within each genre
What qualities connect my favorites?Taste ProfilePatterns such as high tension, emotional storytelling or mind-bending ideas
Whose work keeps working for me?TalentActors, directors and writers who recur in your ratings
What story sources do I enjoy?PreferencesOriginals and franchises, plus work based on books, comics and true stories
How have my ratings changed?Rating Activity and EvolutionWhen you rated titles and how your rating record developed
Where are my rated titles available?Streaming StatsCurrent service listings and your ratings of those titles
Where do my opinions stand out?Compare and More About YouDifferences from community ratings and unusual parts of your record
What have I explored?Milestones and country viewsProgress and the countries represented in the stories you rated

Use the overview’s time controls when you want an all-time picture or a more recent view. The details available depend on the ratings in your profile and the information behind each card.

Turn a pattern into a useful next choice

Suppose a writer appears behind several of your highest-rated films. Note their name, explore their credits and bring an unseen title back to ReelRecs for its Rec Score. You now have a specific reason to explore it, with your personal prediction available before you commit.

A genre can work the same way. If the thrillers you love also have strong emotional stories, start from those favorites rather than treating every thriller as interchangeable. The beyond-genre guide shows how to recognize the qualities behind a familiar category.

My Stats also preserves useful surprises. A film you left in Bookmarks for months can become one of your highest ratings. A Biggest Regret card can surface that delay, helping you rediscover the sort of saved idea you tend to overlook.

Read the personal history accurately

My Stats describes the ratings you entered in ReelRecs. It does not automatically reconstruct every film you watched through your streaming accounts.

This matters in a few places:

  • Estimated hours are an estimate associated with rated titles, rather than measured time spent playing them.
  • Rating activity follows the dates you added ratings. Rating an old favorite today does not mean you watched it today.
  • Service statistics use current availability for rated titles. They can show that many favorites are listed on a service without establishing that you watched them there.
  • Community comparisons describe the comparison shown on the card. A broad taste pattern is not a diagnosis or a fixed identity.

Those labels make the information more useful. You can decide what to explore without mistaking a rating record for a complete viewing diary or a subscription bill.

Let your taste have more than one side

Your DNA is a starting description. It can include a love of franchises, an interest in political stories and the occasional romantic comedy that earns a very high score. Rate those exceptions honestly; they are part of what makes the profile yours.

You do not need to manage the charts to get recommendations. Keep rating titles as you form an opinion, then visit My Stats when you want to understand the picture they create. For a first session, start with six titles you know and open your personal picks.

Sources and product details

YOUR NEXT WATCH

Find something you’ll love, faster.

Personal movie and TV picks, a watchlist you can return to, and where to watch in one place. Get ReelRecs free on iPhone and Android. Movies and shows play through their providers.